All you need to know: Artistic Gymnastics @ the European Games 2015

image_nieuws

The inaugural European Games kicks off June 12th and runs through to the 18th. Gymnastics will be represented by 4 different disciplines; Artistic, Aerobic, Rhythmic and Acrobatic.

Artistic Gymnastics at the European Games

Artistic Gymnastics will take place June 14th – June 20th at the National Gymnastics Arena. 90 artistic gymnasts are expected to compete in both MAG and WAG  which is broken down into 25 teams and 12 individuals. The minimum age limit is set at 18 for MAG and 16 for WAG.

Qualification Format

Qualification for the All Around and Apparatus finals will take place over 2 days. On the first day MAG will compete on Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings and WAG will compete on Uneven Bars and Vault. On the second day MAG will compete on Vault, High Bar and Parallel Bars and WAG will compete on Beam and Floor. The team rankings will be confirmed on completion of all gymnasts routines on day 2.

Team Competition Format

A team consists of 3 gymnasts, with the top 2 scores per apparatus contributing to the team score.

All Around Competition Format

The top 18 gymnasts qualified will advance to the All Around Final, with only a one gymnast per country rule applied. There will be four reserve spots.

Apparatus Finals Competition Format

The top 6 gymnasts qualified will advance to the Apparatus Finals, with a one gymnast per country rule applied. There will be three reserve spots.

Scoring and Judging

The 2013 – 2016 FIG Code of Points applies. In the event of a tie  – the Olympic Tie Breaking rules will apply:

Reg. 2.4 TIE BREAKING RULES

Qualifying Round

In case of a tie at any place, the tie breaking rules set out in Reg. 4.4.1 will apply.

Final

In case of a tie at any place, the ranking will be determined by the following criteria:

1. The gymnast with the higher E-score prevails

2. The gymnast with the higher T-score prevails

If there is still a tie, the tie will not be broken.

Schedule

Sunday 14th June

  • Men’s Qualification & Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 1 10am AZST / 6am BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 2 10.50am AZST / 6.50am BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 2 11.15am AZST  / 7.15am BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 3 11:40am AZST / 7.40am BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 3 & Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 4 2.30pm AZST / 10.30am BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 5 3.20pm AZST / 11.20am BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 4 4.10pm AZST / 12.10pm BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 6 4.35pm AZST / 12.35pm BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 7 5.25pm AZST / 1.25pm BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 5 5.50pm AZST / 1.50pm BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 8 6.15pm AZST / 2.15pm BST

Monday June 15th

Results of Men’s and Women’s Team competition will be determined today

  • Men’s Qualification & Women’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 1 10am AZST / 6am BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 2 10.50am AZST / 6.50am BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 2 11.15am AZST  / 7.15am BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 3 11:40am AZST / 7.40am BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 3 & Women’s Qualification Day 1 Subdivision 4 2.30pm AZST / 10.30am BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 5 3.20pm AZST / 11.20am BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 4 4.10pm AZST / 12.10pm BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 6 4.35pm AZST / 12.35pm BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 7 5.25pm AZST / 1.25pm BST
  • Men’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 5 5.50pm AZST / 1.50pm BST
  • Women’s Qualification Day 2 Subdivision 8 6.15pm AZST / 2.15pm BST

June 18th

  • Men’s & Women’s All Around Final 5.30pm (AZST) / 1.30pm (BST)

June 20th

  • Men’s Floor Final & Women’s Vault Final 4pm (AZST) / 12pm (BST)
  • Men’s Pommel Horse Final 4.25pm (AZST) / 12.25pm (BST)
  • Men’s Rings & Women’s Uneven Bars Final 5.20pm (AZST) / 1.20pm (BST)
  • Men’s Vault & Women’s Beam Final 5.45pm (AZST) / 1.45pm (BST)
  • Men’s Parallel Bars & Women’s Floor Final 6.45pm (AZST) / 2.45pm (BST)
  • Men’s High Bar Finals 7.15pm (AZST) / 3.15pm (BST)

Subdivision Breakdown for Qualification

  • MAG Subdivision 1 (ESP, BEL, CZE, SUI, AUT, GBR)
  • MAG Subdivision 2 (GER, ITA, POL, RUS, GRE, SVK, LUX, SLO)
  • MAG Subdivision 3 (NED, AZE, HUN, MON, LTU, ISL, UKR)
  • MAG Subdivision 4 (LAT, GEO, CYP, ISR, FIN, BLR, BUL, NOR)
  • MAG Subdivision 5 (IRL, SRB, DEN, CRO, MKD, TUR, FRA, ROU)
  • WAG Subdivision 1 (GBR, UKR)
  • WAG Subdivision 2 (RUS, CRO, DEN, BLR)
  • WAG Subdivision 3 (AZE, GRE, HUN, LTU, POR)
  • WAG Subdivision 4 (GER, SUI, ISR, SLO)
  • WAG Subdivision 5 (GEO, CYP, SRB, ESP, NED, ROU)
  • WAG Subdivision 6 (ITA, POL, TUR, SVK, BUL)
  • WAG Subdivision 7 (BEL, ISL, CZE, FRA)
  • WAG Subdivision 8 (NOR, IRL, LAT, AUT)

Participants

As always, delegations can suddenly change, and generally can change up to 24 hours before the competition begins so it can be difficult to keep an up to date list of confirmed names attending.An athletes list can be found here on the Baku 2015 official website.  Many of Europe’s top and well known gymnasts will compete, including Axel Augis (FRA), Nestor Abad (ESP), Frank Baines (GBR), Dzmitry Barkalau (BLR), Kieran Behan (IRL), David Belyavskiy (RUS), Brinn Bevan (GBR), Dorina Boczogo (HUN), Marine Brevet (FRA), Giorgia Campana (ITA), Veronika Cenkova (CZE), Jessica Diacci (SUI), Yana Fedorova (UKR), Marius Georgiou (CYP), Fabian Gonzalez (ESP), Sasa Golob (SLO), Fabian Hambuechen (GER), Thelma Hermansdottir (ISL), Nikita Ignatyev (RUS), Yuliya Inshina (RUS), Laura Jurca (ROU), Oskar Kirmes (FIN), Viktoria Komova (RUS), Sebastian Krimmer (GER), Anne Kuhm (FRA), Roman Kulesza (POL), Nikolai Kuksenkov (RUS), Angelina Kysla (UKR), Fabian Leimlehner (AUT), Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR), Noemi Makra (HUN), Vasiliki Millousi (GRE), Matteo Morandi (ITA), Aliya Mustafina (RUS), Gaelle Mys (BEL), Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE), Igor Radivilov (UKR), Sophie Scheder (GER), Casimir Schmidt (NED), Elisabeth Seitz (GER), Alexander Shatilov (ISR), Evgeniya Shelgunova (RUS), Kelly Simm (GBR), Georgina Hockenhull (GBR) Charlie  Fellows (GBR), Giulia Steingruber (GER), Oleg Stepko (AZE), Lisa Top (NED), Oleg Verniaiev (UKR), Celine Van Gerner (NED), Arnaud Willig (FRA), Nile Wilson (GBR), Eddy Yusof (SUI), Silvia Zarzu (ROU).

*Note the names above are courtesy of the Baku 2015 Athlete listing and may not be completely up to date.

Live Streaming & TV scheduling

As per a press release in April,Baku 2015 has signed an agreement with broadcaster BT Sport to ensure the inaugural European Games. BT Sport will provide daily coverage of the Games, which will take place between 12-28 June, across their three channels, BT Sport Extra, and digital platforms.

The European Games has an official YouTube channel.

Any links to live streaming will be posted to our Twitter and Facebook pages.

 

Trackbacks for this post

  1. Baku 2015: Qualification Results Day 2 - Full Twist

Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube