What’s next?

20th+Commonwealth+Games+Artistic+Gymnastics+0V6YikGrPezl

We’ve been spoiled for nearly 2 weeks with the World Championships, so much gymnastics, for so many days, but what’s next?

Event: Arthur Gander Memorial Cup

When: 4th November 2015

Location: Switzerland

Discipline: MAG & WAG

Known participants:

  • Switzerland:  Hegi, Baumann, Kaeslin
  • Italy: Mariani, Pozzo
  • Germany: Schaefer, Bretschneider
  • Romania: Iordache, Bulimar, Berbecar
  • France: Bahl, Gobaux
  • Ukraine: Kysla, Verniaiev
  • Russia: Dmitrieva, Kudashov
  • Canada: Kayen – Woo, Clay
  • Great Britain: Theaker, Tulloch
  • Japan: Uchiyama, Kaya
  • Mexico: Moreno, Corral

More info: here

 

Event: Swiss Cup

When: 8th November

Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Discipline: MAG & WAG

Known competitors: Generally the teams are similar to the Arthur Gander memorial.  Plus for Germany: Seitz / Hambuechen and Capelli for Switzerland

More info: here

 

Event: Olympic Hopes Cup

When: 6th – 8th November

Location: Liberec, Czech Republic

Discipline: MAG (Junior 14-18 years) & WAG (Junior 14 – 15 years)

Known competitors: Unknown

More info: here

 

Event: Elite Gym Massilia

When: 20th – 22nd November

Location: Marseille, France

Discipline: WAG (Junior 14-15 yrs) (Senior 16-99 yrs)

Known competitors: Nina Derwael (BEL), Jessica Hutchinson (USA), Kendall Whitman (USA) are among those in the Open competition. The participants names for the Masters competition will not be announced until after the 2015 World Championships.

More info: here

 

Event: Abierto Mexicano de Gimansia 2015

When: 28th November

Location: Mexico City, Mexico

Discipline: MAG  (18 years +), WAG (16 years+)

Known competitors: Danell Leyva(USA), Andreas Bretschneider (GER), Jessica Lopez (VEN), Oleg Verniaiev (UKR), Angelina Kysla (UKR), Isabela Onyshko (CAN), Elsa Garcia (MEX), Ana Lago (MEX)

More info: here

 

Event:Brno Grand Prix

When: 28th November

Location: Brno, Czech Republic

Discipline: MAG (18 years +) & WAG (16 years +)

Known competitors: Unknown

More info: here

 

Event: Toyota International

When: 12th & 13th December

Location: Toyota City, Japan

Discipline: MAG (18 years+) & WAG (16 years+)

Known competitors:  Unknown

More info: here

 

Event: Mikhail Voronin Cup

When: 15th & 16th December

Location:  Moscow, Russia

Discipline: MAG & WAG Junior & Senior

Known competitors: Unknown

More info: here

3 Comments

  1. Jane says:

    Can’t believe that any Worlds competitors are going to compete so soon at Gander and Swiss Cup (i.e., Iordache and Steingruber, among others). Seems absolutely ridiculous and a recipe for potential injury, considering the punishing training schedule leading up to Worlds and then the competition itself. Just nuts.

  2. Admin says:

    Yes but as we know with all competitions, these names can change very close to the competition!

  3. Florence says:

    On November 28-29, there is also the Top Gym in Charleroi (Belgium) 🙂
    It is a Junior competition, teams from the USA, Canada, Russia, Romania will be there

Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube