Worlds 2015: Japanese Men qualify in top team position

12144916_10153533966493277_7633002730416263804_n

After 2 days of qualification, the results are in.

The teams qualified to compete at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games:

  1. Japan 358.884
  2. China 357.027
  3. Great Britain 354.417
  4. Russia 352.692
  5. USA 350.332
  6. Switzerland 350.127
  7. Brazil 349.057
  8. Korea  346.166

The teams qualified to compete in the Test Event in April:

9. Germany 345.717

10. France 344.859

11. Netherlands 341.925

12.  Ukraine 341.817

13. Spain 340.758

14. Romania 340.227

15. Canada 339.781

16. Belarus 337.676

In the All Around here are the unofficial results (2 per country rule applied), note that Bataga of Romania and Zona of France tied for the final position but similar to the rules applied to the Whitlock / Wilson tie, the top 5 scores have been counted and Zona will go forward:

  1. Uchimura JPN 90.564
  2. Verniaiev UKR 90.131
  3. Purvis GBR 88.956
  4. Leyva USA 88.898
  5. Deng CHN 88.832
  6. Xiao CHN 88.698
  7. Larduet CUB  88.696
  8. Kaya JPN  88.431
  9. Whitlock GBR 88.365
  10. Oyakawa BRA 88.182
  11. Tanaka JPN 87.923
  12. Braegger SUI 87.765
  13. Belyavskiy RUS 87.665
  14. Kuksenkov RUS 87.398
  15. Baumann SUI 86.932
  16. Park KOR 86.732
  17. Bitencourt BRA
  18. Deurloo NED
  19. Barkalau BLR
  20. Augis FRA
  21. Lopez ESP 85.598
  22. Likhovitsky BLR 85.598
  23. Hambuechen GER 85.498
  24. Zona FRA  85.431

 

For the Event Finals, the reigning Olympic Champions Berki, Zanetti and Zonderland are out of EF’s. Here are the unofficial qualifiers:

Floor

  1. Shirai JPN 16.100
  2. Deng CHN 15.355
  3. Zapata ESP 15.266
  4. Kim KOR 15.266
  5. Gonzalez CHI 15.200
  6. Whitlock GBR 15.200
  7. Larduet CUB 15.166
  8. Purvis GBR 14.966

Vault

  1. Ri PRK 15.524
  2. Abliazin RUS 15.483
  3. Dragulescu ROU 15.416
  4. Kim KOR 15.250
  5. Verniaiev UKR 15.216
  6. Shirai JPN 15.166
  7. Radivilov UKR 15.166
  8. Whittenburg USA 15.133

High Bar

  1. Leyva USA 15.566
  2. Uchimura JON 15.366
  3. Oyakawa BRA 15.300
  4. Hambuechen GER 15.200
  5. Bretschneider GER 15.066
  6. Brooks USA 15.066
  7. Larduet CUB 15.058
  8. Hegi SUI 15.033

Pommel Horse

  1. Smith GBR 15.533
  2. Merdinyan ARM 15.466
  3. Seligman CRO 15.400
  4. Kaya JPN 15.300
  5. Naddour USA 15.266
  6. Whitlock GBR 15.266
  7. Hidvegi HUN 15.166
  8. Verniaiev UKR 15.166

Parallel Bars

  1. Verniaiev UKR 16.133
  2. Tanaka JPN 15.758
  3. Stepko AZE 15.700
  4. You CHN 15.700
  5. Larduet CUB 15.666
  6. Leyva USA 15.633
  7. Deng CHN 15.533
  8. Wilson GBR 15.500

Rings

  1. Petrounias GRE 15.900
  2. Liu CHN 15.866
  3. Wynn USA 15.608
  4. Vahagn ARM 15.566
  5. Ait Said FRA 15.566
  6. Van Gelder NED 15.533
  7. You CHN 15.500
  8. Whittenburg USA 15.466

The list of Individuals confirmed to compete at the Test Event will be issued tomorrow, Tuesday, after 2pm by the FIG.

 

Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube