Results & Videos: 2014 Asian Games WAG TF & AA/EF quals

Chunsong+Shang+Artistic+Gymnastics+World+Championships+VBjngFvDx8zl

China dominated the women’s team competition. The team of Yao Jinnan, Shang Chunsong, Chen Siyi, Tan Jiaxin, Bai Yawen and Huang Huidan took the women’s team title with a massive margin of nearly 15 points over second place North Korea (214.650) and third place Japan (214.350).

China took the top 5 slots on Bars with all of the D scores ranging from 6.2 up to 6.9.  The Worlds bar final will be particularly interesting this year with scores like these. Similarly China dominated beam with Shang Chunsong, Bai Yawen and Yao Jinnan qualifying 1-2-3 ( D scores of 6.6, 5.9 and 6.0 respectively) although North Koreas  Kim Unhyang intercepted the fold sharing third place with Yao Jinnan .It was also the same case on floor where Shang Chunsong topped the field (13.950) with Yao Jinnan in second (13.800) and Chen Siyi in third (13.775). In China’s weakest event, Vault, no gymnast competed 2 vaults, ruling themselves out of a place in the vault final. Of course, dominance continued into the All Around rankings with China placing 1,2 and 3; Yao Jinnan 58.150, Shang Chunsong 56.800 and Chen Siyi 56.750. Of course for these event finals and the AA final , the 2 per country rule applies.  It is important to note that these girls have all been named to the Chinese Worlds team and are looking very strong right now.

North Korea’s Hong Un Jong topped the Vault qualification with 15.350, veteran vaulter Oksana Chusovitina ranking second with 14.675 and India’s first female Commonwealth Games medallist Dipa Karmakar  qualifying in third place 14.400, reports from Twitter indicate that while she did compete her Handspring Double Front vault, she landed low putting her hands down in front. Qualifying in third place to the beam final and in with a chance of a medal was Vietnam’s Phan Thi Ha Thanh with 13.500.

The Liukin report that Hong Un Jong’s vaults were an improvement on previous vaults:

Qualifying in third place to the beam final and in with a chance of a medal was Vietnam’s Phan Thi Ha Thanh with 13.500. China will no doubt go 1-2 in the AA final with Japan and North Korea also having dominated the top 10 rankings.

Team Final Results:

  1. China 229.300
  2. North Korea 214.650
  3. Japan 214.350
  4. South Korea 208.725
  5. Uzbekistan 199.800
  6. Kazakhstan 193.100
  7. Chinese Taipei 182.850
  8. India 179.625

Full results can be seen here.

Floor Qualification

  1. Shang Chunsong CHN 13.950
  2. Yao Jinnan CHN 13.800
  3. Phan Thi Ha Thanh VIE 13.500
  4. Yun Narae KOR 13.400
  5. Kang Yongmi PRK 13.400
  6. Sato Akiho JPN 13.250
  7. Park Jisoo KOR 13.250
  8. Abdul Hadi Farah Ann MAS 13.225

Beam Qualification

  1. Shang Chunsong CHN 14.900
  2. Bai Yawen CHN 14.350
  3. Kim Unhyang PRK 14.250
  4. Ishikura Azumi JPN 14.000
  5. Kim Soyong PRK 13.850
  6. Phan Thi Ha Thanh VIE 13.800
  7. Tam Joey Jing Ying SIN 13.550
  8. Honda Minami JPN 13.450

Bars Qualification

  1. Yao Jinnan CHN 15.650
  2. Huang Huidan CHN 15.450
  3. Yamamoto Yuriko JPN 13.750
  4. Yun Narae KOR 13.750
  5. Honda Minami JPN 13.700
  6. Hong Un Jong PRK 13.400
  7. Kim Unhyang PRK 12.950
  8. Eum Dayeon KOR 12.650

Vault qualification

  1. Hong Un Jong PRK 15.350
  2. Chusovitina Oksana UZE 14.675
  3. Dipa Karmakar IND 14.400
  4. Ri Unha PRK 14.200
  5. Phan Thi Ha Thanh VIE 14.175
  6. Do Thi van Anh VIE 13.625
  7. Wong Hiu Ying Angel HKG 13.450
  8. Abdusalimova Dilnoza UZB 13.425

All Around Qualification

  1.  Yao Jinnan CHN 58.150
  2. Shang Chunsong CHN 56.800
  3. Ishikura Azumi JPN 54.350
  4. Yun Narae KOR 54.300
  5. Hong Un Jong PRK 53.750
  6. Yamamoto Yuriko JPN 53.650
  7. Kim Unhyang PRK 53.650
  8. Abdusalimova Dilnoza UZB 52.200
  9. Park Jisoo KOR 51.050
  10. Lim Heem Wei SIN 50.975
  11. Abdul Hadi Farah Ann MAS 50.325
  12. Saparbaeva Asal UZB 50.000
  13. Darmenova Arailym KAZ 49.150
  14. Bauyrzhanova Aida KAZ 48.700
  15. Do Thi Van Anh VIE 48.150
  16. Karmakar Dipa IND 47.850
  17. Lo Yu Ju TPE 46.300
  18. Chen Feng Chih TPE 45.850
  19. Do Thi Thu Huyen VIE 45.550
  20. Doungchan Praewpraw THA 45.500
  21. Nayak Pranat IND 44.675
  22. Baatarjav Ichinkhorloo MGL 42.675
  23. Batbaatar Soyosaikhan MGL 35.475

Image via Getty Images

 

2 Comments

  1. Rien says:

    Why would you say vault is China’s weakest event when they are scoring consistent 13’s on floor but have decent vaults????

  2. Admin says:

    In this competition in comparison to the other countries, whereas they dominated every other apparatus and didn’t feature a gymnast in the 8 for VT finals.

Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube