Results: Irish National Championships 2015

1467488_1151002924926251_728392003244299443_n

May 16th and 17th saw the Irish National Championships take place at the University of Limerick. The Sports Arena in UL has become home to all Irish National competitions. Gymnastics Ireland was the sport which received the second highest grant allocation from the Irish Sports Capital Grant initiative and in November it was announced that they had partnered with Janssen Fritsen/ Eurotramp, who are now the suppliers of the equipment for all National Events. The kit looked well and the gymnasts are becoming more and more used to the equipment (generally Gymnova has been the equipment of choice in Ireland up until now).

Saturday saw the Team and All Around competition in WAG Minor, Junior and Senior and the All Around competition in MAG Minor, Junior and Senior. The competition was run as per FIG rules with the top 8 in each level qualifying through to the Apparatus Finals on Sunday (no 2 per club rule applied). In MAG there was no team competition, just All Around and Apparatus Finals.

WAG

The WAG competition consisted of established and up and coming clubs as well as some of Ireland’s top gymnasts who have competed internationally  at World and European Championships. Across the board,the standard has raised significantly in the last year.  Junior Casey Bell sustained a minor injury on day 1 of competition forcing her to withdraw. Once again Salto maintained a strong presence winning the team title, which they have won 11 consecutive times up to 2013 (no team competition in 2014). All Around results can be viewed here, Team results here while Apparatus Finals results can be viewed here.

WAG Team

  1. Salto 138.600
  2. Renmore 132.850
  3. Nadia 132.45o
  4. DP 126.250
  5. Trojan 121.750
  6. Sugarloaf 118.300

Minor All Around

  1. Meg Ryan (Douglas) 44.350
  2. Rebecca Geddis (Salto) 43.3500
  3. Emma Slevin (Renmore) 42.600
  4. Aisling Fuller (Renmore) 42.200
  5. Lauren Lamont (Salto) 41.600
  6. Shannon Austin (Salto) 40.950
  7. Alex Marie McDonagh (Renmore) 39.950
  8. Caoilfhionn Ni Mhadagain (DP) 37.650
  9. Shauna Rogers (Trojan) 36.2500
  10. Ailbhe Ni Dhuibhgiolla (Janz) 35.950
  11. Elisha Gallagher (Nadia) 34.800
  12. Zoe Boal (Salto) 30.350

Minor Floor

  1. Meg Ryan (Douglas) 12.030 (4.6)
  2. Aisling Fuller (Renmore) 11.540 (3.7)
  3. Emma Slevin (Renmore) 11.270 (3.6)
  4. Rebecca Geddis (Salto) 11.000 (3.4)
  5. Alex Marie McDonagh (Renmore) 10.715 (3.2)
  6. Lauren Lamont (Salto) 10.600 (3.7)
  7. Shannon Austin (Salto) 10.570 (3.0)
  8. Shauna Rogers (Trojan) 10.270 (3.0)

Minor Beam

  1. Rebecca Geddis (Salto) 10.800 (4.5)
  2. Caoilfhionn Ni Mhadagain (DP) 10.400 (3.1)
  3. Elisha Gallagher (Nadia) 10.234 (3.4)
  4. Aisling Fuller (Renmore) 9.800 (4.3) & Shauna Rogers (Trojan) 9.800 (2.9)
  5. Shannon Austin (Salto) 9.367 (3.3)
  6. Meg Ryan (Douglas) 9.242 (4.2)
  7. Alex Marie McDonagh (Renmore) 9.234 (2.8)

Minor Vault

  1. Meg Ryan (Douglas) 12.8675 (12.695 / 13.040)
  2. Emma Slevin (Renmore) 11.9685 (12.867 / 11.070)
  3. Lauren Lamont (Salto) 11.917 (12.667 / 11.167)
  4. Rebecca Geddis (Salto) 11.833 (12.667 / 11.167)
  5. Elisha Gallagher (Nadia) 11.787 (12.466 / 11.200)
  6. Aisling Fuller (Renmore) 11.6835 (12.267 / 11.100)
  7. Ailbhe Ni Dhuibhgiolla (Janz) 11.683 (11.166/12.200)
  8. Shannon Austin (Salto) 11.6505 (12.234 / 11.067)

Minor Bars

  1. Rebecca Geddis (Salto) 10.500 (2.1)
  2. Meg Ryan (Douglas) 9.967 (3.0)
  3. Aising Fuller (Renmore) 9.734 (1.3)
  4. Emma Slevin (Renmore) 9.400 (1.6)
  5. Alex Marie McDonagh (Renmore) 9.334 (1.4)
  6. Lauren Lamont (Salto) 9.100 (1.9)
  7. Shannon Austin (Salto) 8.600 (2.3)
  8. Caolfhionn Ni Mhadagain (DP) 7.267 (1.0)

Junior All Around

  1. Emmeline Anghileri (Renmore) 45.450
  2. Li Ling Martin (Nadia) 43.250
  3. Sarah Hynes (Renmore) 42.400
  4. Chloe Donnelly (DP) 41.600
  5. Sinead Foley (Nadia) 41.550
  6. Amy O’Neill (Renmore) 41.200
  7. Emer Shimizu (Renmore) 41.000
  8. Niamh Hutchinson (Sugarloaf) 40.600
  9. Alice Fitzgerald (Sugarloaf) 39.200
  10. Shauna Kelly (Old Bawn) 38.4500
  11. Kellie Nangle (Trojan) 35.250
  12. Casey Bell (Salto) 18.8500

Junior Floor

  1. Emmeline Anghileri (Renmore) 11.660 (3.6)
  2. Sarah Hynes (Renmore) 11.570 (3.4)
  3. Chloe Donnelly (DP) 11.400 (3.6)
  4. Li Ling Martin (Nadia) 11.300 (4.6)
  5. Emer Shimizu (Remore) 11.210 (3.5)
  6. Alice Fitzgerald (Sugarloaf) 10.300 (3.4)
  7. Amy O’Neill (Renmore) 10.170 (3.4)
  8. Sinead Foley (Nadia) 10.040 (3.0)

Junior Vault

  1. Chloe Donnelly (DP) 12.817 (12.634 / 13.000)
  2. Shauna Kelly (Old Bawn) 12.167 (12.667 / 11.667)
  3. Sinead Foley (Nadia) 12.067 (12.534 / 11.600)
  4. Li Ling Martin (Nadia) 12.0475 (12.934 / 11.161)
  5. Emmeline Anghileri (Renmore) 12.0335 (12.800 / 11.267)
  6. Sarah Hynes (Renmore) 11.9005 (12.634 / 11.167)
  7. Niamh Hutchinson (Sugarloaf) 11.8335 (12.767 / 10.900)
  8. Amy O’Neill (Renmore) 11.7835 (12.367/11.200)

Junior Bars

  1. Sarah Hynes (Renmore) 9.070 (1.3)
  2. Niamh Hutchinson (Sugarloaf) 8.767 (1.5)
  3. Amy O’Neill (Renmore) 8.667 (1.1)
  4. Li Ling Martin (Nadia) 8.434 (2.7)
  5. Sinead Foley (Nadia) 8.270 (1.6)
  6. Alice Fitzgerald (Sugarloaf) 8.067 (1.1)
  7. Emer Shimizu (Renmore) 7.800 (1.2)
  8. Emmeline Anghileri (Renmore) 7.634 (2.3)

Junior Beam

  1. Emmeline Anghileri (Renmore) 10.934 (3.2)
  2. Chloe Donnelly (DP) 10.500 (3.2)
  3. Emer Shimizu (Renmore) 10.134 (4.0)
  4. Amy O’Neill (Renmore) 10.100 (2.7)
  5. Sinead Foley (Nadia) 9.634 (2.8)
  6. Sarah Hynes (Renmore) 9.434 (3.0)
  7. Kellie Nangle (Trojan) 8.967 (3.1)
  8. Niamh Hutchinson (Sugarloaf)  8.600 (3.8)

Senior All Around

  1. Ellis O’Reilly (Salto) 49.550
  2. Tara Donnelly (DP) 47.000
  3. Denise Maloney (Nadia) 45.350
  4. Paulina Wiktorczyk (Janz) GUEST 44.850
  5. Niamh Rogers (Trojan) 43.050
  6. Taylor Coyle (Trojan) 41.750
  7. Jessica Ryan (Nadia) 38.900
  8. Alanna Conroy (Sugarloaf) 38.500
  9. Nicole Mawhinney (Salto) 21.750

Senior Floor

  1. Ellis O’Reilly (Salto) 12.270 (4.9)
  2. Tara Donnelly (DP) 11.933 (4.8)
  3. Denise Maloney (Nadia) 11.870 (4.2)
  4. Niamh Rogers (Trojan) 11.600 (4.4)
  5. Taylor Coyle (Trojan) 11.170 (3.7)
  6. Paulina Wiktorczyk (Janz) 10.870 (3.9)
  7. Alanna Conroy (Sugarloaf) 10.570 (3.6)

Senior Vault 

  1. Tara Donnelly (DP) 13.267 (13.500 / 13.034)
  2. Niamh Rogers (Trojan) 12.734  (12.234 / 13.324)
  3. Taylor Coyle (Trojan) 12.2585 (13.000 / 11.517)
  4. Denise Maloney (Nadia) 11.567 (12.167 / 10.967)
  5. Jessica Ryan (Nadia) 11.567 (12.167 / 10.967)

*Paulina Wiktorczyk competed as a guest receiving the top score of 13.300 (13.800 / 12.800)

Senior Bars

  1. Ellis O’Reilly (Salto) 12.534 (4.4)
  2. Nicole Mawhinney (Salto) 10.734 (3.5)
  3. Tara Donnelly (DP) 10.634 (2.8)
  4. Paulina Wiktorczyk (Janz) GUEST 10.567 (2.9)
  5. Denise Maloney (Nadia) 10.000 (2.8)
  6. Niamh Rogers (Trojan) 8.7000 (2.3)
  7. Jessica Ryan (Nadia) 8.034 (1.0)
  8. Taylor Coyle (Trojan) 7.034 (1.0)

Senior Beam

  1. Tara Donnelly (DP) 12.600 (4.7)
  2. Ellis O’Reilly (Salto) 12.034 (4.8)
  3. Nicole Mawhinney (Salto) 11.867 (4.5)
  4. Paulina Wiktorczyk (Janz) 11.400 (3.9)
  5. Denise Maloney (Nadia) 9.867 (4.2)
  6. Niamh Rogers (Trojan) 9.759 (3.8)
  7. Taylor Coyle (Trojan) 9.534 (3.8)
  8. Alanna Conroy (Sugarloaf) 8.867 (2.9)

MAG

Compared to other years, the Men’s competition was big with many fantastic Minors and Juniors coming through.  Running at the same time as the FIG competition was a MAG Pre-Minor competition which featured 20 up and coming boys. Similar to WAG, the MAG talent and skill level has increased significantly with the future looking very bright.  All Around results can be found here and Apparatus results can be found here.

Minor All Around

  1. Conor McGrath (Douglas) 69.150
  2. Daniel Conroy (Douglas) 68.750
  3. Illya Babkin (Phoenix) 68.450

Minor High Bar

  1. Oscar Humphreys (Douglas) 11.000 (1.8)
  2. Conor McGrath (Douglas) 10.900 (2.3) & Ronan McCrory (Salto) 10.900 (2.2)
  3. Daniel Conroy (Douglas) 10.800 (1.8)
  4. Luke Walsh (Douglas) 10.700 (2.2)
  5. Eamon Montgomery (Salto) 10.700 (2.1)
  6. Ben Harron (Salto) 10.700 (2.3)
  7. Illya Babkin (Phoenix) 9.600 (2.2)

Minor Floor

  1. Luke Walsh (Douglas) 13.300
  2. Jayden Attygale (Douglas)  12.900 & Illya Babkin (Phoenix) 12.900
  3. Ben Povey (Rathgael) 12.800 (3.8)
  4. Jack Cairduff (Rathgael) 12.800 (3.5)
  5. Rory Costello (Carrigaline) 12.700 (3.5)
  6. Conor McGrath (Douglas) 12.700 (4.0)
  7. Eamon Montgomery (Salto) 12.100 (3.5)
  8. Ben Harron (Salto) 11.900 (3.4)

Minor Pommel Horse

  1. Conor McGrath (Douglas) 13.300 (4.5)
  2. David Martelli (Salto) 12.400 (4.3)
  3. Ben Harron (Salto) 12.150 (3.8)
  4. Illya Babkin (Phoenix) 11.300 (3.0)
  5. Daniel Conroy (Douglas) 11.150 (3.0)
  6. Jaydon Attygale (Douglas) 10.900 (2.3)
  7. Ronan McCrory (Salto) 9.900 (2.9)
  8. Oleg Glingeanu (Phoenix) 9.750 (2.3)

Minor Vault

  1. Oscar Humphreys (Douglas) 12.600
  2. Illya Babkin (Phoenix) 12.250
  3. Kritsada Cooke (Coolmine) 12.100
  4. Maxmillian Renaud (Phoenix) 12.000
  5. Eamon Montgomery (Salto) & Ronan McCrory (Salto) 11.900
  6. Daniel Conroy (Douglas) 11.700
  7. Luke Walsh (Douglas) 10.950

Minor P Bars

  1. Daniel Conroy (Douglas) 12.600
  2. Luke Walsh (Douglas) 12.300
  3. Jack Cairduff (Rathgael) 12.100
  4. Illya Babkin (Phoenix) 11.950
  5. Oleg Glingeanu (Phoenix) 11.600
  6. Ben Harron (Salto) 11.250
  7. Rory Costello (Carrigaline) 10.900
  8. Jaydon Attygale (Douglas) 8.700

Minor Rings

  1. Ronan McCrory (Carrigaline)
  2. Jaydon Attygale (Douglas)
  3. Illya Babkin (Phoenix) & Oscar Humphreys
  4. Luke Walsh (Douglas) 10.800
  5. Rory Costello (Carrigaline) & Eamon Montgomery (Salto) 10.700
  6. Jamie Harrington (Carrigaline) 10.600

Junior All Around

  1. Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) 79.700
  2. Ewan McAteer (Salto) 74.350
  3. Tony Duchars (Douglas) 73.250

Junior High Bar

  1. Tony Duchars (Douglas) 13.100 (4.1)
  2. Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) 11.500 (3.7)
  3. Thomas Bourke (Douglas) 11.400 (2.3) & Ewan McAteer (Salto) 11.400 (3.0)
  4. Daniel Monaghan (Salto) 10.900 (2.9)
  5. Guy O’Rourke Walker (Janz) 10.300 (2.3)
  6. Shane Lyndon (Phoenix) 9.400 (1.7)
  7. Nahel Boudane (Douglas) 8.400 (1.8)

Junior Floor

  1. Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) 13.700 (4.9)
  2. Tony Duchars (Douglas) 13.500 (4.5)
  3. Daniel Bertolina (Rathgael) 13.300 (4.2)
  4. Thomas Bourke (Douglas) 13.300 (5.0) & Ewan McAteer (Salto) 13.300 (3.8)
  5. Shane Lyndon (Phoenix) 13.000 (4.5)
  6. David Ryan (Phoenix) 12.800 (3.9)
  7. Daniel Anderson (Phoenix) 12.400 (3.5)

Junior Pommel Horse

  1. Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) 14.350 (5.7)
  2. Tony Duchars (Douglas) 12.600 (4.9)
  3. Ewan McAteer (Salto) 10.550 (3.8)
  4. Guy O’Rourke Walker (Janz) 10.350 (3.1)
  5. Shane Lyndon (Phoenix) 10.350 (2.8)
  6. Fintan Kelly (Rathgael) 9.450 (2.9)
  7. David Ryan (Phoenix) 4.750 (2.1)
  8. Pierce Low (Phoenix) 3.750 (2.2)

Junior Rings

  1. Tony Duchars (Douglas) 12.600 (4.1) & Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) 12.600 (4.4)
  2. Ewan McAteer (Salto) 12.100 (4.5)
  3. Seamus Rossignol (Phoenix) 11.400 (3.8)
  4. Morgan Girvin (Phoenix) 10.900 (2.4)
  5. Matthew Devlin (Salto) 10.700 (2.2)
  6. Thomas Bourke (Douglas) 10.000 (1.8)
  7. David Ryan (Phoenix) 9.500 (2.1)

Junior Vault

  1. Ewan McAteer (Salto) 14.075
  2. Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) 13.000
  3. Thomas Bourke (Douglas) 12.225
  4. David Ryan (Phoenix) 11.825
  5. Daniel Monaghan (Salto) 11.800
  6. Shane Lyndon (Phoenix) 11.750
  7. Tony Duchars (Douglas) 11.525
  8. Daniel Bertolina (Rathgael) 5.975

Junior Parallel Bars

  1. Rhys McClenaghan (Rathgael) 13.550 (5.2)
  2. Thomas Bourke (Douglas) 13.000 (4.0)
  3. Tony Duchars (Douglas) 12.800 (4.3)
  4. Ewan McAteer (Salto) 12.100 (3.8)
  5. Nahel Boudane (Douglas) 11.850 (3.3)
  6. Matthew Devlin (Salto) 11.650 (3.2)
  7. Shane Lyndon (Phoenix) 11.350 (3.0)
  8. Guy O’Rourke Walker (Janz) 10.400 (3.0)

Senior All Around

  1. Kieran Behan (Carrigaline) 84.500
  2. Jack Neill (Salto) 80.700
  3. Daniel Fox (Douglas) 80.000
  4. Matthew O’Connor (Salto) 71.550

Senior High Bar

  1. Kieran Behan (Carrigaline) 13.800 (5.1)
  2. Daniel Fox (Douglas) 12.200 (4.4) & Jack Neill (Salto) 12.200 (3.8)
  3. Matthew O’Connor (Salto) 11.300 (3.2)

Senior Floor

  1. Kieran Behan (Carrigaline) 14.900 (6.3)
  2. Jack Neill (Salto) 14.300 (5.5)
  3. Matthew O’Connor (Salto) 11.800 (4.1)

Senior Rings

  1. Kieran Behan (Carrigaline) 14.400 (5.6)
  2. Daniel Fox (Douglas) 13.400 (5.4)
  3. Jack Neill (Salto) 12.400 (3.9)
  4. Matthew O’Connor (Salto) 10.800 (3.1)

Senior Pommel Horse

  1. Jack Neill (Salto) 14.400 (5.4)
  2. Kieran Behan (Carrigaline) 13.250 (4.1)
  3. Matthew O’Connor (Salto) 12.550 (3.8)
  4. Daniel Fox (Douglas) 12.000 (4.8)

Senior Vault

  1. Matthew O’Connor (Salto) 11.225 (11.30  / 11.150)
  2. Kieran Behan (Carrigaline) 7.100 (14.200)
  3. Jack Neill (Salto) 6.800 (13.600)

Senior Parallel Bars

  1. Kieran Behan (Carrigaline) 14.050 (5.4)
  2. Jack Neill (Salto) 13.300 (4.0)
  3. Daniel Fox (Salto) 12.900 (5.3)
  4. Matthew O’Connor (Salto) 12.000 (2.9)

Image via Gymnastics Ireland/ Hello Deer Media

2 Comments

  1. xexeo says:

    ZEBRA CUBAN LEADS VAULT
    The Cuban Marcia Videaux leads the vault in Anadia, followed by Alexa Moreno and fellow Yesenia Ferrera. The jump will be predominantly South American, except for Teja Belak, who finished seventh. The others are the Peruvian Paola Mejias, fourth, Argentina’s Marcela Torres fifth, the Chilean Francesca Santi sixth and also the Chilean Makarena Pinto eighth. In the repechage, were Tjasa Kesselef – proving that silver in Cottbus was a hiccup – and Elisa Haemmerle. Last year, Belak won gold, with silver Haemmerle and Ana Felipa Martins bronze. Santi in the same race ranked last. The other competitors – Tjasa Tkalcec and Jasmin Mader not repeat the final. Kesselef finished sixth.
    BARS: MARTINS EXCEEDS LOPEZ AND IS IN FIRST
    The current Portuguese champion Ana Felipa Martins overcame the Venezuelan Jessica Lopez and took first, with Lopez the twice champion in the tournament this device. Third, Teja Belak and the others have Marcia Videaux fourth, the Spanish Claudia Colom fifth, the Chilean Simona Castro sixth, Elisa Haemmerle seventh and last Dorina Boczogo. In recap, the Mexican Carla Torres and the Spanish Natalia Ros Vaquer. Last year, Lopez took gold, silver and Martins Asal Saparbaeva – that is not this year – the bronze. Haemmerle took fourth and sixth Castro. Elena Rega, Sabiene Gosa and Mahmoud Farah not repeat the final.

  2. xexeo says:

    Videaux TAKES GOLD IN JUMP; FERRERA ARE FINAL OFF
    In the first grand slam of the year, Cuba begins with the right foot – Marcia Vidraux get gold in a totally South American podium – to Alexa Moreno silver and bronze for Makarena Pinto, who left last and got the third place. The jarring was Teja Belak outside the podium and if it were not for the injuries of Yesenia Ferrera – off the end of the post tomorrow, which was favoritissima – and Pa
    LOPEZ BECOMES three-time champion IN ANADIA
    Venezuela’s Jessica Lopez becomes three-time champion on bars in Anadia, repeating the feat last year – as well as Ana Felipa Martins silver – only the bronze was it to other hands – of Asal Saparbaeva last year to the revelation Marcia Videaux so far the biggest surprise of this stage of the World Cup. Dorina Boczogo of last went to fourth place and the dissonant Teja Belak who fell twice and delivered a tolerable routine.ola Mejias – would be a last resort.
    LARSSON CONFIRMS GOOD PHASE OF SWEDEN
    The Swedish team without Jonna Adlerteg goes well thank you. Emma Larsson gets the first gold medal in Anadia to his parents in beam. Ayelen Tarabini took silver and zebra Tsuf Feldon which came last minute instead of Yesenia Ferrera won the first bronze for Israel side of Charlotte Sullivan what he did the same for New Zealand.
    BOCZOGO disenchanted AND WIN FLOOR; TIME HOUSE disappoint
    An authentic incite the gods of sport, Dorina Boczogo took the fragility of silver of the house and got the first gold in almost three years. Silver for second and bronze for Ayelen Tarabini Sasa Golob. The disappointments were Felipa Ana Martins, who was a semi decline in penultimate and Zoi Lima, who came on for Yesenia Ferrera in last.

Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube