Results Day 1 & Videos: Wales take WAG Northern Europeans team title

id5789_ART_GBR_Northern_European_Gymnastics_Championships_2012_logo

The British stars of the future, one of the current power houses in Junior Women’s gymnastics, Wales took the Northern Europeans competition at the Emirates  Arena by storm yesterday. The team of Jessica Hogg, Keira Brennan, Angel Romaeo, Georgina Hockenhull and Raer Thaeker clinched gold with a top score of 157.500. Last years winners Sweden took silver (154.500) and Scotland in third (147.300).

WAG Team Results

  1. Wales 157.500
  2. Sweden 154.500
  3. Scotland 147.300
  4. Finland 146.900
  5. Iceland 144.450
  6. Norway 141.300
  7. Denmark 140.150
  8. Isle of Man 136.750
  9. Northern Ireland 136.400
  10. Ireland 133.200

WAG All Around Results

1     52.850  –  Ida Gustafsson (Sweden) VT,

2     52.000  –  Angel Romeo (Wales) BB,

3     51.200  –  Emma Larsson (Sweden) UB, BB, FX,

4     50.900  –  Keira Brennan (Wales)

5     50.200  –  Amy Regan (Scotland) FX, VT1, VT2,

6     49.500  –  Lovisa Estberg (Sweden) BB,

7=   49.150  –  Rosanna Ojala (Finland)

7=   49.150  –  Maija Leinonen (Finland) FX,

9     48.450  –  Dominiqua Belanyi (Iceland)

10     48.100  –  Erika Pakkala (Finland) FX,

11     47.800  –  Tina Larsen (Norway)

12     47.050  –  Embla Johannesdottir (Iceland)

13     46.900  –  Michelle Lauritsen (Denmark)

14=   46.500  –  India McPeak (Northern Ireland) BB,

14=   46.500  –  Sarah Beck (Northern Ireland)

16     46.350  –  Mia Furu (Denmark)

17     46.300  –  Eilidh Craig (Scotland)

18     46.250  –  Thelma Hermannsdottir (Iceland)

19     46.150  –  Emma Lunn (Ireland)

20     46.100  –  Mette Hulgaard (Denmark)

21     45.700  –  Grace Harrison (Isle of Man) FX,

22     45.500  –  Mia Hærum (Norway)

23     45.000  –  Tara Donnelly (Isle of Man)

24     41.050  –  Hannah Leckey (Northern Ireland)

25     41.000  –  Niamh Rogers (Ireland)

26=   40.200  –  Aoife Donnelly (Isle of Man)

26=   40.200  –  Jessica Hogg (Wales)

28     38.100  –  Nicole Mawhinney (Northern Ireland)

29     37.600  –  Georgina Hockenhull (Wales) BB,

30     37.050  –  Sophie McCoo (Ireland)

31     36.850  –  Carly Smith (Scotland) FX,

32     36.400  –  Ece Ayan (Sweden)

33     36.150  –  Cara Kennedy (Scotland)

34     34.200  –  Anna Worpvik (Norway)

35     33.800  –  Katarina Rønbeck (Norway)

36     33.600  –  Patricia Hämäläinen (Finland) FX,

37     29.600  –  Taylor Coyle (Ireland)

38     25.450  –  Raer Theaker (Wales)

39     25.150  –  Norma Robertsdottir (Iceland)

40     25.000  –  Sarah El-Dabagh (Denmark)

41     23.300  –  Emily Dale-Beeton (Isle of Man)

42     23.000  –  Silje Dahlby (Norway)

43     22.800  –  Jordan Archibald (Scotland) VT1, VT2,

44     22.750  –  Kaitlin Kneen (Isle of Man)

45     22.650  –  Tinna Odinsdottir (Iceland)

46     17.400  –  Daragh Mattews (Ireland)

47     13.950  –  Linnea Wang (Denmark)

48     12.950  –  Saga Svantesson (Sweden)

49     8.700  –  Anniina Muilu (Finland)

 

Apparatus Results (top 10 only listed)

Bars

1     14.300  –  Ida Gustafsson (Sweden)

2     13.300  –  Emma Larsson (Sweden)

3     13.250  –  Angel Romeo (Wales)

4=   12.400  –  Keira Brennan (Wales)

4=   12.400  –  Lovisa Estberg (Sweden)

6     12.350  –  Raer Theaker (Wales)

7     12.200  –  Georgina Hockenhull (Wales)

8     12.150  –  Michelle Lauritsen (Denmark)

9     12.100  –  Ece Ayan (Sweden)

10     12.050  –  Maija Leinonen (Finland)

 

Vault

1     13.650  –  Emma Larsson (Sweden)

2     13.250  –  Keira Brennan (Wales)

3     13.225  –  Jordan Archibald (Scotland)

4=   13.200  –  Amy Regan (Scotland)

4=   13.200  –  Jessica Hogg (Wales)

6     13.100  –  Rosanna Ojala (Finland)

7=   12.850  –  Maija Leinonen (Finland)

7=   12.850  –  Mia Furu (Denmark)

7=   12.850  –  Thelma Hermannsdottir (Iceland)

10     12.775  –  Michelle Lauritsen (Denmark)

Beam

1     13.700  –  Georgina Hockenhull (Wales)

2     13.250  –  Tina Larsen (Norway)

3     13.050  –  Jessica Hogg (Wales)

4     12.700  –  Rosanna Ojala (Finland)

5     12.600  –  Maija Leinonen (Finland)

6     12.550  –  Amy Regan (Scotland)

7     12.450  –  Tinna Odinsdottir (Iceland)

8     12.350  –  Ece Ayan (Sweden)

9=   12.300  –  Cara Kennedy (Scotland)

9=   12.300  –  Thelma Hermannsdottir (Iceland)

Floor

1     13.650  –  Angel Romeo (Wales)

2     13.550  –  Jessica Hogg (Wales)

3     13.050  –  Keira Brennan (Wales)

4     12.900  –  Ida Gustafsson (Sweden)

5     12.700  –  Lovisa Estberg (Sweden)

6     12.650  –  Carly Smith (Scotland)

7=   12.600  –  Cara Kennedy (Scotland)

7=   12.600  –  Tina Larsen (Norway)

9=   12.550  –  Emma Larsson (Sweden)

9=   12.550  –  Tara Donnelly (Isle of Man)

 

MAG Team Results

1   – 253.800 – MAG-Finland

2   – 245.600 – MAG-Norway

3   – 242.050 – MAG-Wales

4   – 241.800 – MAG-Denmark

5   – 233.150 – MAG-Sweden

6   – 231.050 – MAG-Scotland

7   – 225.225 – MAG-Iceland

8   – 212.400 – MAG-Isle of Man

 

MAG All Around results

1     83.600  –  Helge Vammen (Denmark)

2     83.100  –  Clinton Purnell (Wales) FX,

3     82.000  –  Kasper Holopainen (Finland)

4     81.400  –  Lars Fjeld (Norway) FX,

5     80.650  –  Marcus Conradi (Norway) FX,

6     80.150  –  Oskar Kirmes (Sweden) PH, FX,

7     79.700  –  Joao Fuglsig (Denmark) FX,

8     76.750  –  Anthony ODonnell (Ireland)

9     75.650  –  Harry Owen (Wales)

10     75.250  –  Tom Barnes (Scotland) PH,

11     75.050  –  Jack Neill (Northern Ireland)

12     73.500  –  Henrik Schröder (Sweden)

13     73.350  –  Alex Hedges (Isle of Man)

14     73.150  –  Carl Green (Sweden)

15     72.600  –  Ross Soutar (Scotland)

16     71.500  –  Adam Dalton (Ireland)

17     70.500  –  Sigurdur Sigurdsson (Iceland)

18     67.650  –  Hrobjartur Hilmarsson (Iceland)

19=   67.100  –  Olafur Gunnarsson (Iceland)

19=   67.100  –  Håkon Andreassen (Norway)

21     66.300  –  Liam Davie (Scotland) FX,

22     62.250  –  Marcus Frandsen (Denmark)

23     60.250  –  Jon Gunnarsson (Iceland)

24     60.000  –  Anand Patel (Isle of Man)

25     58.200  –  Lawrence Godsell (Isle of Man)

26     57.600  –  Tomi Tuuha (Finland) FX,

27     55.850  –  Lars Planke (Norway)

28     53.500  –  Heikki Niva (Finland) HB,

29     52.800  –  Grant Gardiner (Wales)

30     49.100  –  Mikkel Jensen (Denmark)

31     48.850  –  Rob Keys (Scotland)

32     48.150  –  Robert Sansby (Wales)

33     44.950  –  Mukunda Measuria (Isle of Man)

34     40.700  –  Markku Vahtila (Finland)

35     40.300  –  Iwan Mepham (Wales)

36     40.000  –  Kasper Rydberg (Denmark)

37     39.150  –  Joachim Hanche-Olsen (Norway)

38     35.050  –  Douglas Ross (Scotland)

39     34.900  –  Michael Trane (Sweden)

40     28.100  –  Jouko Koskinen (Finland)

41     13.050  –  Adam Hedges (Isle of Man)

 

Apparatus Results (top 10 only listed)

Floor

1     14.700  –  Tomi Tuuha (Finland)

2     14.550  –  Kasper Holopainen (Finland)

3     14.450  –  Clinton Purnell (Wales)

4     13.950  –  Lars Fjeld (Norway)

5=   13.900  –  Marcus Conradi (Norway)

5=   13.900  –  Oskar Kirmes (Sweden)

7=   13.750  –  Liam Davie (Scotland)

7=   13.750  –  Håkon Andreassen (Norway)

9=   13.650  –  Joao Fuglsig (Denmark)

9=   13.650  –  Heikki Niva (Finland)

 

Pommels

1     14.000  –  Helge Vammen (Denmark)

2     13.550  –  Olafur Gunnarsson (Iceland)

3     13.400  –  Oskar Kirmes (Sweden)

4     12.950  –  Markku Vahtila (Finland)

5     12.900  –  Joao Fuglsig (Denmark)

6     12.850  –  Clinton Purnell (Wales)

7     12.750  –  Marcus Conradi (Norway)

8     12.650  –  Lars Fjeld (Norway)

9     12.550  –  Heikki Niva (Finland)

10     12.450  –  Rob Keys (Scotland)

 

Rings

1     14.700  –  Markku Vahtila (Finland)

2     14.450  –  Clinton Purnell (Wales)

3     14.000  –  Tomi Tuuha (Finland)

4     13.700  –  Lars Fjeld (Norway)

5     13.500  –  Iwan Mepham (Wales)

6=   13.350  –  Lars Planke (Norway)

6=   13.350  –  Helge Vammen (Denmark)

8     13.250  –  Kasper Holopainen (Finland)

9=   13.200  –  Marcus Frandsen (Denmark)

9=   13.200  –  Olafur Gunnarsson (Iceland)

 

Vault

1     15.625  –  Tomi Tuuha (Finland)

2     15.250  –  Clinton Purnell (Wales)

3=   15.175  –  Carl Green (Sweden)

3=   15.175  –  Håkon Andreassen (Norway)

5     14.900  –  Anthony ODonnell (Ireland)

6     14.725  –  Douglas Ross (Scotland)

7     14.700  –  Helge Vammen (Denmark)

8     14.600  –  Lars Planke (Norway)

9     14.275  –  Lars Fjeld (Norway)

10     14.100  –  Joao Fuglsig (Denmark)

 

Parallel Bars

1     14.000  –  Helge Vammen (Denmark)

2     13.900  –  Grant Gardiner (Wales)

3     13.450  –  Joao Fuglsig (Denmark)

4=   13.300  –  Joachim Hanche-Olsen (Norway)

4=   13.300  –  Kasper Holopainen (Finland)

6     13.250  –  Tomi Tuuha (Finland)

7=   13.200  –  Heikki Niva (Finland)

7=   13.200  –  Liam Davie (Scotland)

9     13.150  –  Håkon Andreassen (Norway)

10     13.050  –  Markku Vahtila (Finland)

 

High Bar

1=   14.100  –  Heikki Niva (Finland)

1=   14.100  –  Clinton Purnell (Wales)

3=   13.900  –  Jouko Koskinen (Finland)

3=   13.900  –  Lars Planke (Norway)

3=   13.900  –  Joachim Hanche-Olsen (Norway)

6     13.700  –  Kasper Holopainen (Finland)

7     13.600  –  Olafur Gunnarsson (Iceland)

8=   13.400  –  Oskar Kirmes (Sweden)

8=   13.400  –  Iwan Mepham (Wales)

10     13.350  –  Liam Davie (Scotland)

 

All results via GymData. Event finals

Trackbacks for this post

  1. Northern European 2012 Results - EVGC

Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube