Worlds Gymnastics Championships Competition Schedule

The gymnasts have all been working hard this week to iron out any mistakes they might still have. Qualifying starts tomorrow so with that, below is the programme schedule as on the Worlds Website. There’s so much gymnastics going on, I was worried I would get withdrawal symptoms after the Commonwealth Games!

Saturday 16th October

Women’s Qualifying Competition

9.00 – 10.45   Subdivision 1: Italy, China, Argentina, mixed group 1

11.00 – 12.45 Subdivision 2: Japan, New Zealand, Slovenia, Ukraine

13.00 – 15.15 Subdivision 3: Poland, Romania, Brazil, Israel

15.30 – 17.15 Subdivision 4: Iceland, India, Singapore, Belarus

18.00 – 19.45 Subdivision 5: Australia, Denmark, mixed group 3, Greece

20.00 – 21.45 Subdivision 6: Russia, Sweden, France, Great Britain


Sunday 17th October

Women’s Qualifying Competition

9.00 – 10.45   Subdivision 7: Hungary, USA, South Africa, (North Korea should have been here)

11.00 – 12.45 Subdivision 8: Canada, Columbia, Czech Republic, Austria

13.00 – 15.15 Subdivision 9: Spain, Portugal, Belgium, Ecuador

15.30 – 17.15 Subdivision 10: Switzerland, South Korea, Turkey, mixed group 4

18.00 – 19.45 Subdivision 11: Mexico, Germany, Norway, Venezuela

20.00 – 21.45 Subdivision 12: Uzbekistan, Netherlands, mixed group 2, Finland

Monday 18th October

Men’s Qualifying Competition

9.00 – 11.15   Subdivision 1: Egypt, New Zealand, South Korea, mixed group 7, India, France

11.30 – 13.45 Subdivision 2: Colombia, Japan, Spain, Romania, Finland, Denmark

14.30 – 16.45 Subdivision 3: Canada, mixed group 1, Ireland, Great Britain, Greece, Qatar

17.00 – 19.15 Subdivision 4: Poland, Iran, Kazakhstan, Switzerland, Croatia, Netherlands

20.00 – 22.15 Subdivision 5: Belarus, Australia, Bulgaria, mixed group 5, Portugal, United States


Tuesday 19th October

Men’s Qualifying Competition

9.00 – 11.15   Subdivision 6: Argentina, Venezuela, mixed group 6, China, Slovenia, Algeria

11.30 – 13.45 Subdivision 7: Mexico, mixed group 3, Brazil, Iceland, Russia, Czech Republic

14.30 – 16.45 Subdivision 8: Norway, Ecuador, mixed group 4, Hungary, Vietnam, Kuwait

17.00 – 19.15 Subdivision 9: Austria, Turkey, Belgium, Taiwan, mixed group 2, Italy

20.00 – 22.15 Subdivision 10: Germany, Puerto Rico, Israel, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, (N Korea should be here)


Wednesday 20th October

17.00 – 19.00 Women’s Team Final


Thursday 21st October

17.00 – 22.00 Men’s Team Final

Friday 22nd October

16.00 – 18.00 Men’s All Around Final

19.30 – 22.00 Women’s All Around Final


Saturday 23rd October

13.00 – 17.00 Women’s Event Finals – Bars & Vault

13.00 – 17.00 Men’s Event Finals – Floor, Pommel Horse & Rings


Sunday 24th October

14.00 – 18.00 Women’s Event Finals –  Beam & Floor

14.00 – 18.00 Men’s Event Finals – Vault, Bars & High Bar


Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube