London 2012: UK & Ireland Olympic Gymnastics TV Schedule

AyzhdcGCAAAZ_Ns

So that you don’t miss a moment of the Artistic Gymnastics Competition! The excitement is tangible! The Opening Ceremony kicks off the Games tonight with an estimated 1billion people expected to tune in.

Friday 27th July – Opening Ceremony

  • 8.30pm RTE, BBC, Eurosport

 Sat 28th  – Men’s Qualification

Ireland’s Kieran Behan will compete first thing on Saturday morning at 11am – trying to make to the Floor final.

Read more about how to follow him and about his competition and what he has to do to qualify here.

  • Sub. 1(MG2, MG6, MG1, BRA) 09.30 – 10.55 BBC Red Button (some coverage)
  • Sub. 2(MG4, ITA, MG3, AUS) 11.15 – 12.40
  • Sub. 3(USA, CAN, GBR, FRA) 14.45 – 16.10 BBC3
  • Sub. 4 (MG7, GER, CHN, RUS) 16.30 – 17.55 BBC3 (some coverage) 
  • Sub. 5(MG5, JPN, MG8, ROU) 20.00 – 21.25 BBC Red Button (some coverage)

Varied Coverage:

  • 8.30 BBC
  • 10.55 BBC
  • 11.30 Eurosport
  • 15.25 BBC
  • 17.10 Eurosport
  • 19.00 BBC
  • 21.00 Eurosport

 

Sunday 29thWomen’s Qualification

  • Sub. 1(MG2, MG6, MG1, BRA) 09.30 – 10.55 BBC Red Button (some coverage)
  • Sub. 2(MG4, ITA, MG3, AUS) 11.15 – 12.40
  • Sub. 3(USA, CAN, GBR, FRA) 14.45 – 16.10 BBC3
  • Sub. 4 (MG7, GER, CHN, RUS) 16.30 – 17.55 BBC3 (some coverage) 
  • Sub. 5(MG5, JPN, MG8, ROU) 20.00 – 21.25 BBC Red Button (some coverage)

Varied Coverage:

  • 9.25 BBC
  • 12.15 Eurosport
  • 14.40 BBC
  • 17.15 Eurosport
  • 18.05 BBC
  • 19.55 BBC
  • 23.30 Eurosport

 

Monday 30thMen’s Team Final

  • 16.30 – 19.20 BBC1/BBC3 (coverage changes @ approx. 18.00)

Varied Coverage:

  • 16.00 BBC
  • 17.15 Eurosport

 

Tuesday 31st – Women’s Team Final

  • 16.30 – 18.45 BBC1/BBC3 (coverage changes @ approx. 18.00)

Varied Coverage:

  • 16.00 BBC
  • 17.15 Eurosport

 

Wednesday 1st –  Men’s All Around

  • 16.30 – 19.15 BBC1/BBC3 (coverage changes @ approx. 18.00)

Varied Coverage:

  • 16.00 BBC
  • 17.15 Eurosport

 

Thursday 2ndWomen’s All Around

  • 16.30 – 18.40 BBC3

Varied:

  • 16.25 BBC
  • 16.30 Eurosport

 

Sunday 5th August – Men’s Floor & Pommel Final & Women’s Vault Final

  • MAG Floor Exercise 14.00 – 14.40 BBC2
  • WAG Vault 14.50 – 15.30 BBC2
  • MAG Pommel Horse 15.40 – 16.20 BBC2 

 

Monday 6th August – Men’s Rings & Vault Final & Women’s Uneven Bars Final

  • MAG Rings 14.00 – 14.40 BBC Red Button
  • WAG Uneven Bars 14.50 – 15.30 BBC1
  • MAG Vault 15.40 – 16. 20

 

Tuesday 7th August – Men’s High Bar & Parallel Bar Final & Women’s Floor & Beam Final

  • MAG Parallel Bars 14.00 – 14.30 BBC1
  • WAG Beam 14.45 – 15.20 BBC1
  • MAG Horizontal Bar 15.35 – 16.10 BBC3
  • WAG Floor Exercise 16.20 – 17.00 BBC3

 Read more of who competes when here which also has other scheduling. Scheduling above has been drawn up by Full Twist and Confessions of A Gym Fan.

Eurovision Sports Live will be showing the Olympic Games online here.

Photo: Via FIG

Trackbacks for this post

  1. London 2012: Women's Team Final Start Lists - Full Twist

Leave a Comment

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme : An AWESEM design

  • RSS
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • YouTube